South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-39-160 — Qualifications for licensure.
South Carolina § 34-39-160
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 39DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-39-160 (2026).
To qualify for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, an applicant shall have:
(1)a minimum net worth, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of at least twenty-five thousand dollars available for the operation of each location; and (2) the financial responsibility, character, experience, and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the public and to warrant belief that the business is operated lawfully, honestly, fairly, and efficiently.