South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-39-120 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 34-39-120
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 39DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-39-120 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1)"Board" means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2)"Check" means a check signed by the maker and made payable to a person licensed pursuant to this chapter. The name of the maker must be preprinted on the face of the check. "Counter checks" and checks without the name of the maker preprinted on the face of the check may not be accepted by a licensee.
(3)"Deferred presentment services" means a transaction pursuant to a written agreement involving the following combination of activities in exchange for a fee:
(a)accepting a check dated on the date it was written; and (b) holding the check for a period of time before presentment for payment or deposit.
(4)"Licensee" means a person licensed to pr