South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-5-110 — Notice of consumer's right to cure.
South Carolina § 37-5-110
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 5REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-110 (2026).
(1)With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction payable in two or more installments, after a consumer has been in default for ten days for failure to make a required payment and has not voluntarily surrendered possession of goods that are collateral, a creditor may give the consumer the notice described in this section. A creditor gives notice to the consumer under this section when he delivers the notice to the consumer or mails the notice to him at his residence [Section 37-1-201(6)].
(2)The notice shall be in writing and conspicuously state: the name, address and telephone number of the creditor to whom payment is to be made, a brief identification of the credit transaction, the consumer's right to cure the default, and the amount of payment and date by which pay