South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-5-109 — Default.
South Carolina § 37-5-109
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 5REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-109 (2026).
An agreement of the parties to a consumer credit transaction with respect to default on the part of the consumer is enforceable only to the extent that:
(1)the consumer fails to make a payment as required by agreement; provided, with respect to a consumer rental-purchase agreement, a lessee defaults when he fails to renew an agreement and fails to return the rented property or make arrangements for its return as provided for by the agreement; or (2) the prospect of payment, performance, or realization of collateral is significantly impaired; the burden of establishing the prospect of significant impairment is on the creditor.