South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-39-200 — Limitations on activities by persons required to be licensed by chapter.
South Carolina·Title 34 BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY·Ch. 39 DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES
A person required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter may not:
(1)charge fees in excess of those authorized by this chapter;
(2)engage in the business of:
(i)making loans of money or extension of credit;
(ii)discounting notes, bills of exchange, items, or other evidences of debt; or (iii) accepting deposits or bailments of money or items, except as expressly provided by Section 34-39-180;
(3)use or cause to be published or disseminated advertising communication which contains false, misleading, or deceptive statements or representations;
(4)conduct business at premises or locations other than locations licensed by the board;
(5)engage in unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices, including unconscionable conduct in violation of Section 37-5-108;
(6)alter or delete the date on