South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1001 — Authority to amend articles of incorporation.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
(a)A corporation may amend its articles of incorporation to add or change a provision that is required or permitted in the articles or to delete a provision not required in the articles. Whether a provision is required or permitted in the articles is determined as of the effective date of the amendment.
(b)A corporation either designated on the records of the Office of the Secretary of State as a public benefit or religious corporation, or which qualifies as such pursuant to Section 33-31-1707, may amend or restate its articles of incorporation so that it becomes designated as a mutual benefit corporation only if notice, including a copy of the proposed amendment or restatement, has been delivered to the Attorney General at least twenty days before consummation of the amendment or restat