South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1007 — Amendment pursuant to judicial reorganization.
South Carolina § 33-31-1007
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1007 (2026).
(a)A corporation's articles may be amended without board approval or approval by the members or approval required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030 to carry out a plan of reorganization ordered or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction under federal statute if the articles after amendment contain only provisions required or permitted by Section 33-31-202.
(b)A corporation's articles may be amended in a proceeding brought by the Attorney General in the court of common pleas for Richland County to correct the statement in the articles of incorporation with regard to whether the corporation is a public benefit or mutual benefit corporation or, subject to the provisions of Section 33-31-180, a religious corporation.
(c)Any individual designated by the court shall deliver to the Secretary