South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1006 — Restated articles of incorporation.
South Carolina § 33-31-1006
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1006 (2026).
(a)A corporation's board of directors may restate its articles of incorporation with or without approval by members or any other person.
(b)The restatement may include one or more amendments to the articles. If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval by the members or any other person, it must be adopted as provided in Section 33-31-1003.
(c)If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval by members, the board must submit the restatement to the members for their approval.
(d)If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the members at the membership meeting, the corporation shall notify each of its members of the proposed membership meeting in writing in accordance with Section 33-31-705. The notice must also state that the purpose, or one of the p