South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1005 — Articles of amendment.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
A corporation amending its articles shall deliver to the Secretary of State articles of amendment setting forth:
(1)the name of the corporation;
(2)the text of each amendment adopted;
(3)the date of each amendment's adoption;
(4)if approval of members was not required, a statement to that effect and a statement that the amendment was approved by a sufficient vote of the board of directors or incorporators;
(5)if approval by members was required:
(i)the designation, number of memberships outstanding, number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote separately on the amendment, and number of votes of each class indisputably voting on the amendment; and (ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against the amendment by each class entitled to vote separately on