South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1002 — Amendment of articles by directors.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
(a)Unless the articles provide otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more amendments to the corporation's articles without member approval:
(1)to extend the duration of the corporation if it was incorporated at a time when limited duration was required by law;
(2)to delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;
(3)to delete the name and address of the initial registered agent or registered office, if a statement of change is on file with the Secretary of State;
(4)to change the corporate name by substituting the word "corporation", "incorporated", "company", "limited", or the abbreviation "corp.", "inc.", "co.", or "ltd.", for a similar word or abbreviation in the name, or by adding, deleting, or changing a geographical attribution to the name; or (