South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-830 — General standards for directors.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
(a)A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1)in good faith;
(2)with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
(b)In discharging his or her duties, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(1)one or more officers or employees of the corporation who the director reasonably believes is reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2)legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within