South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-708 — Action by written or electronic ballot.
South Carolina § 33-31-708
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-708 (2026).
(a)Unless prohibited or limited by the articles or bylaws, any action that may be taken at any annual, regular, or special meeting of members may be taken without a meeting if the corporation delivers a written or electronic ballot to every member entitled to vote on the matter.
(b)A written or electronic ballot shall:
(1)set forth each proposed action; and (2) provide an opportunity to vote for or against each proposed action.
(c)Approval by written or electronic ballot pursuant to this section is valid only when the number of votes cast by ballot equals or exceeds the quorum required to be present at a meeting authorizing the action, and the number of approvals equals or exceeds the number of votes that would be required to approve the matter at a meeting at which the total number of