South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-707 — Record date; determining members entitled to notice and vote.
South Carolina § 33-31-707
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-707 (2026).
(a)The bylaws of a corporation may fix or provide the manner of fixing a date as the record date for determining the members entitled to notice of a member's meeting. If the bylaws do not fix or provide for fixing a record date, the board may fix a future date as a record date. If no record date is fixed, members at the close of business on the business day preceding the day on which notice is given or, if notice is waived, at the close of business on the business day preceding the day on which the meeting is held are entitled to notice of the meeting.
(b)The bylaws of a corporation may fix or provide the manner of fixing a date as the record date for determining the members entitled to vote at a member's meeting. If the bylaws do not fix or provide for fixing a record date, the board ma