South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-621 — Termination, expulsion, and suspension.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
(a)No member of a public benefit or mutual benefit corporation may be expelled or suspended, and no membership or memberships in such corporations may be terminated or suspended except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.
(b)A procedure is fair and reasonable when either:
(1)the articles or bylaws set forth a procedure that provides:
(i)not less than fifteen days prior written notice of the expulsion, suspension, or termination and the reasons therefore; and (ii) an opportunity for the member to be heard, orally or in writing, not less than five days before the effective date of the expulsion, suspension, or termination by a person or persons authorized to decide that the proposed expulsion, termination, or suspension not take place; or