South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-401 — Corporate name.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
(a)A corporate name may not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is organized for a purpose other than that permitted by Section 33-31-301 and its articles of incorporation.
(b)Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d), a corporate name must be distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the name appearing upon the records of the Secretary of State of any other nonprofit or business corporation, professional corporation, or limited partnership incorporated in, formed in, or authorized to do business in South Carolina, or a name reserved, registered, or otherwise filed upon the records of the Secretary of State.
(c)A corporation may apply to the Secretary of State for authorization to use a name that is not distinguishable upon the Secretary