South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-303 — Emergency powers.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
(a)In anticipation of or during an emergency defined in subsection (d), the board of directors of a corporation may:
(1)modify lines of succession to accommodate the incapacity of any director, officer, employee, or agent; and (2) relocate the principal office, designate alternative principal offices or regional offices, or authorize the officer to do so.
(b)During an emergency defined in subsection (d), unless emergency bylaws provide otherwise:
(1)notice of a meeting of the board of directors need be given only to those directors it is practicable to reach and may be given in any practicable manner, including by publication and radio; and (2) one or more officers of the corporation present at a meeting of the board of directors may be deemed to be directors for the meeting, in order