South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1706 — Public Benefit, Mutual Benefit, and Religious Corporations.
South Carolina § 33-31-1706
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1706 (2026).
(a)On the effective date of this chapter, each domestic corporation that is or becomes subject to this chapter shall be designated as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious corporation as follows:
(1)any corporation designated by statute as a public benefit corporation, a mutual benefit corporation, or a religious corporation is the type of corporation designated by statute;
(2)any corporation that does not come within subsection (1) but is organized primarily or exclusively for religious purposes is a religious corporation;
(3)any corporation that does not come within subsection (1) or (2) but that is recognized as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or any successor provision, is a public benefit corporation;
(4)any corporation that does not come wit