South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1530 — Grounds for revoking a foreign corporation's authority to transact business in this State.
South Carolina § 33-31-1530
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1530 (2026).
(a)The Secretary of State may commence a proceeding under Section 33-31-1531(a) to revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State if:
(1)the foreign corporation does not deliver a notice of change of principal office when due;
(2)the foreign corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;
(3)the foreign corporation does not inform the Secretary of State that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;
(4)the corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its articles of incorporation expires;
(5)the Secretary of State receives a duly authenticated certificate from the Secretary of St