South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1433 — Decree of dissolution.
South Carolina § 33-31-1433
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1433 (2026).
(a)If after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section 33-31-1430 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, or may order any other form of relief which it deems proper in the circumstances, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State, who shall file it without charging a fee.
(b)After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's affairs in accordance with Section 33-31-1406 and the notification of its claimants in accordance with Sections 33-31-1407 and 33-31-1408.