South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1422 — Reinstatement following administrative dissolution.
South Carolina § 33-31-1422
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1422 (2026).
(a)A corporation administratively dissolved under Section 33-31-1421 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within two years after the effective date of dissolution. The application must:
(1)recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution;
(2)state that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated;
(3)state that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements of Section 33-31-401.
(b)If the Secretary of State determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (a) and that the information is correct, the Secretary of State shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of reinstatement reciting that determination and the effective date o