South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1421 — Procedure for and effect of administrative dissolution.
South Carolina § 33-31-1421
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1421 (2026).
(a)Upon determining that one or more grounds exist under Section 33-31-1420(a) for dissolving a corporation, the Secretary of State may serve the corporation with written notice of that determination under Section 33-31-504, and in the case of a public benefit corporation shall also notify the Attorney General in writing.
(b)If the corporation does not correct each ground for dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground determined by the Secretary of State does not exist within at least sixty days after service of the notice is perfected under Section 33-31-504, the Secretary of State shall administratively dissolve the corporation by signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or grounds for dissolution and its eff