South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1420 — Grounds for administrative dissolution.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
The Secretary of State may commence a proceeding under Section 33-31-1421 to administratively dissolve a corporation if the:
(1)corporation does not deliver a report of change of principal office when due;
(2)corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;
(3)corporation does not notify the Secretary of State that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;
(4)corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its articles of incorporation expires; or (5) corporation has been adjudicated bankrupt pursuant to Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.