South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1404 — Articles of dissolution.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
(a)At any time after dissolution is authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the Secretary of State articles of dissolution setting forth:
(1)the name of the corporation;
(2)the date dissolution was authorized;
(3)a statement that dissolution was approved by a sufficient vote of the board, or incorporators if dissolution is pursuant to Section 33-31-1401;
(4)if approval of members was not required, a statement to that effect and a statement that dissolution was approved by a sufficient vote of the board of directors or incorporators;
(5)if approval by members was required:
(i)the designation, number of memberships outstanding, number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote separately on dissolution, and number of votes of each class indisputably