South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1403 — Notices to the Attorney General.
South Carolina § 33-31-1403
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1403 (2026).
(a)A nonprofit organization shall give the Attorney General written notice that it intends to dissolve at or before the time it delivers articles of dissolution to the Secretary of State. The notice shall include a copy or summary of the plan of dissolution. The nonprofit organization shall submit to the Secretary of State copies of all documents provided to the Attorney General at the time of the filing of the articles of dissolution.
(b)No assets may be transferred or conveyed by a public benefit or religious corporation as part of the dissolution process until twenty days after it has given the written notice required by subsection (a) to the Attorney General or until the Attorney General has consented in writing to the dissolution, or indicated in writing that he will take no action