South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-126 — Appeal from Secretary of State's refusal to file document.
South Carolina § 33-31-126
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-126 (2026).
(a)If the Secretary of State refuses to file a document delivered for filing to the Secretary of State's office, the domestic or foreign corporation may appeal the refusal to the court of common pleas for Richland County. The appeal is commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing the document and by attaching to the petition the document and the Secretary of State's explanation of the refusal to file.
(b)The court may summarily order the Secretary of State to file the document or take other action the court considers appropriate.
(c)The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings.