South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-120 — Filing requirements.
South Carolina § 33-31-120
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-120 (2026).
(a)A document must satisfy the requirements of this section, and of any other section that adds to or varies these requirements, to be entitled to filing by the Secretary of State.
(b)This chapter must require or permit filing the document in the office of the Secretary of State.
(c)The document must contain the information required by this chapter. It may contain other information as well.
(d)The document must be in a medium and form as permitted by the Secretary of State.
(e)The document must be in the English language. However, a corporate name need not be in English if written in English letters or Arabic or Roman numerals, and the certificate of existence required of foreign corporations need not be in English if accompanied by a reasonably authenticated English translation.
(f)