South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1106 — Merger with foreign corporation.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 31 SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
(a)Except as provided in Section 33-31-1102, one or more foreign business or nonprofit corporations may merge with one or more domestic nonprofit corporations if:
(1)the merger is permitted by the law of the state or country under whose law each foreign corporation is incorporated and each foreign corporation complies with that law in effecting the merger;
(2)the foreign corporation complies with Section 33-31-1104 if it is the surviving corporation of the merger; and (3) each domestic nonprofit corporation complies with the applicable provisions of Sections 33-31-1101 through 33-31-1103 and, if it is the surviving corporation of the merger, with Section 33-31-1104.
(b)Upon the merger taking effect, the surviving foreign business or nonprofit corporation is deemed to have irrevocably a