South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1104 — Articles of merger.
South Carolina § 33-31-1104
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1104 (2026).
After a plan of merger is approved by the board of directors of each merging corporation and if required by Section 33-31-1103 by the members and any other persons, the surviving corporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State articles of merger setting forth:
(1)the plan of merger;
(2)if approval of members was not required, a statement to that effect and a statement that the plan was approved by a sufficient vote of the board of directors of each corporation;
(3)if approval by the members of one or more corporations was required:
(i)the designation, number of memberships outstanding, number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote separately on the plan, and number of votes of each class indisputably voting on the plan; and (ii) either the total number of votes