South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-31-1102 — Limitations on mergers by public benefit or religious corporations.
South Carolina § 33-31-1102
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-1102 (2026).
(a)Without the prior approval of the court of common pleas of Richland County in a proceeding in which the Attorney General has been given written notice, a public benefit or religious corporation may merge only with:
(1)a public benefit or religious corporation;
(2)a foreign corporation that would qualify under this chapter as a public benefit or religious corporation;
(3)a foreign or domestic business; mutual benefit corporation; or a corporation chartered directly by special act of the General Assembly, a city, county, or other governmental unit other than the Secretary of State, provided the public benefit or religious corporation is the surviving corporation and continues to be a public benefit or religious corporation after the merger; or, (4) a foreign or domestic business or mu