South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-3-850 — Compensation.
South Carolina § 63-3-850
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 3FAMILY COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850 (2026).
(A)At the time of appointment of a guardian ad litem, the family court judge must set forth the method and rate of compensation for the guardian ad litem, including an initial authorization of a fee based on the facts of the case. If the guardian ad litem determines that it is necessary to exceed the fee initially authorized by the judge, the guardian must provide notice to both parties and obtain the judge's written authorization or the consent of both parties to charge more than the initially authorized fee.
(B)A guardian appointed by the court is entitled to reasonable compensation, subject to the review and approval of the court. In determining the reasonableness of the fees and costs, the court must take into account:
(1)the complexity of the issues before the court;
(2)the conten