South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-3-590 — Conduct of hearings.
South Carolina § 63-3-590
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 3FAMILY COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-590 (2026).
All cases of children must be dealt with as separate hearings by the court and without a jury. The hearings must be conducted in a formal manner and may be adjourned from time to time. The general public must be excluded and only persons the judge finds to have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court may be admitted. The presence of the child in court may be waived by the court at any stage of the proceedings. Hearings may be held at any time or place within the county designated by the judge. In any case where the delinquency proceedings may result in commitment to an institution in which the child's freedom is curtailed, the privilege against self-incrimination and the right of cross-examination must be preserved. In all cases where required by law, the child must be ac