South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-28-90 — Former full-time officer becoming member of reserve.
South Carolina § 23-28-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-28-90 (2026).
A currently certified full-time law enforcement officer who leaves his position under honorable conditions, within twelve months, and at the request of his chief and with the concurrence of the Law Enforcement Training Council, may be issued a registration card identifying him as a member of the reserve. That officer must not be required to undergo the preliminary training for reserves but must be required to have a current physical exam.