South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-28-20 — Appointment of reserve police officers authorized; powers and duties.
South Carolina § 23-28-20
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 28RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-28-20 (2026).
(A)The chief, with the approval of the governing body or its chief operating officer, may appoint the number of reserve police officers as may be needed but not exceeding the number of regular full-time officers of his department. The number of full-time officers may not be decreased because of the institution or expansion of a reserve force. Each period of time reserves serve must be determined and specified by the chief in writing. The powers and duties of reserves must be prescribed by the chief and they are subject to removal by him at any time.
(B)The chief, with the approval of the governing body, also shall allow for the compensation of reserve police officers for work done pursuant to Section 23-24-10 when compensation for approved public activities would be paid by a party other