South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-28-70 — Duties of officers; appointment of coordinator-supervisor.
South Carolina § 23-28-70
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 28RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-28-70 (2026).
(A)Reserves shall serve and function as law enforcement officers only on specific orders and directions of the chief. To maintain status, reserves shall maintain a minimum logged service time of twenty hours each month or sixty hours each quarter.
(B)Each reserve must be in proximate contact, by radio or another device, with the full-time officer to whom he is assigned.
(C)A person appointed as an auxiliary or reserve police officer after January 1, 1996, shall perform his duties while accompanied by a full-time, certified South Carolina police officer for a minimum of two hundred forty hours and receive the approval of the chief before he may work as provided in subsection (B). Reserve or auxiliary officers serving before January 1, 1996, and who have at least two hundred forty hours o