South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-28-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 23-28-10
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 28RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-28-10 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter:
(A)"Reserves" means persons given part-time police powers without being assigned regularly to full-time law enforcement duties.
(B)"Chief" means the chief law enforcement officer of a state agency, municipality, county, county sheriff, or other entity of the State having police powers.