South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-27-940 — Ancillary formal proceedings.
South Carolina § 38-27-940
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 27INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-940 (2026).
(a)If a domiciliary liquidator has been appointed for an insurer not domiciled in this State, the director or his designee may file a petition with the circuit court requesting appointment as ancillary receiver in this State:
(1)If he finds that there are sufficient assets of the insurer located in this State to justify the appointment of an ancillary receiver.
(2)If the protection of creditors or policyholders in this State so requires.
(b)The court may issue an order appointing an ancillary receiver in whatever terms it considers appropriate. The filing or recording of the order with a register of deeds in this State imparts the same notice which a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded with that office would impart.
(c)When a domiciliary liquidator ha