South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-27-360 — Grounds for liquidation.
South Carolina § 38-27-360
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 27INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-360 (2026).
The director or his designee may petition the circuit court as provided by law for an order directing him to liquidate a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this State on the basis:
(1)of any ground for an order of rehabilitation as specified in Section 38-27-310, whether or not there has been a prior order directing the rehabilitation of the insurer;
(2)that the insurer is insolvent; or (3) that the insurer is in such a condition that the further transaction of business would be hazardous, financially or otherwise, to its policyholders, its creditors, or the public.