South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-27-370 — Liquidation orders.
South Carolina § 38-27-370
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 27INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-370 (2026).
(A)An order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer must appoint the director and his successors in office, or his designee, as liquidator and direct the liquidator immediately to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the general supervision of the court. The liquidator is vested by operation of law with the title to the property, contracts, and rights of action and the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located, as of the entry of the final order of liquidation. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of court or the register of deeds of the county in which its principal office or place of business is located or, for real estate, with the clerk of court and the register of deeds of the county where the pro