South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-27-350 — Termination of rehabilitation.
South Carolina § 38-27-350
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-350 (2026).
(a)Whenever the director or his designee believes further attempts to rehabilitate an insurer would substantially increase the risk of loss to creditors, policyholders, or the public or would be futile, the director or his designee may petition the circuit court for an order of liquidation. A petition under this subsection has the same effect as a petition under Section 38-27-360. The circuit court shall permit the directors of the insurer to take actions reasonably necessary to defend against the petition and may order payment from the estate of the insurer of costs and other expenses of defense as justice requires.
(b)The rehabilitator may at any time petition the circuit court for an order terminating rehabilitation of an insurer. The court shall also permit the directors of the insur