South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-27-230 — Confidentiality of hearings.
South Carolina § 38-27-230
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 27INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-230 (2026).
In proceedings and judicial reviews under Section 38-27-220, records of the insurer, other documents, insurance department files, and court records and papers, so far as they pertain to or are a part of the record of the proceedings, are and must remain confidential except as is necessary to obtain compliance, unless the circuit court, after hearing arguments from the parties in chambers, orders otherwise, or unless the insurer requests that the matter be made public. Until a court order, papers filed with the clerk of the circuit court must be held by him in a confidential file.