South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-27-920 — Liquidation of property of alien or foreign insurers.
South Carolina § 38-27-920
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 27INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-920 (2026).
(a)If no domiciliary receiver has been appointed, the director or his designee may apply to the circuit court by verified petition for an order directing him to liquidate the assets found in this State of a foreign insurer or an alien insurer not domiciled in this State, on any of the following grounds:
(1)any of the grounds in Section 38-27-310 or 38-27-360; or (2) any of the grounds specified in items (2) through (4) of subsection (a) of Section 38-27-910.
(b)When an order is sought under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall cause the insurer to be given reasonable notice and time to respond.
(c)If it appears to the court that the best interests of creditors, policyholders, and the public require, the court may issue an order to liquidate in whatever terms it considers app