South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-27-910 — Conservation of property of alien or foreign insurers.
South Carolina § 38-27-910
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 27INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-910 (2026).
(a)If a domiciliary liquidator has not been appointed, the director or his designee may apply to the circuit court by verified petition for an order directing him to act as conservator to conserve the property of an alien insurer not domiciled in this State or a foreign insurer on any one or more of the following grounds:
(1)Any of the grounds in Section 38-27-310.
(2)That any of its property has been sequestered by official action in its domiciliary state or in any other state.
(3)That enough of its property has been sequestered in a foreign country to give reasonable cause to fear that the insurer is or may become insolvent.
(4)(i) That its certificate of authority to do business in this State has been revoked or that none was ever issued; and (ii) That there are residents of this St