South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-27-660 — Reopening liquidation.
South Carolina § 38-27-660
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-660 (2026).
After the liquidation proceeding has been terminated and the liquidator discharged, the director or his designee or other interested party may at any time petition the circuit court to reopen the proceedings for good cause, including the discovery of additional assets. If the court is satisfied that there is justification for reopening, it must so order.