South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-25-570 — Enforcement of foreign decrees.
South Carolina § 38-25-570
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 25UNAUTHORIZED TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-25-570 (2026).
(a)The Attorney General upon request of the director or his designee may proceed in the courts of this State or any reciprocal state to enforce an order or decision in any court proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the director or his designee.
(b)As used in this section:
(1)"Reciprocal state" means any state or territory of the United States the laws of which contain procedures substantially similar to those specified in this section for the enforcement of decrees or orders in equity issued by courts located in other states or territories of the United States against an insurer incorporated or authorized to do business in that state or territory.
(2)"Foreign decree" means any decree or order in equity of a court located in a reciprocal state, including a court of the