South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-25-10 — Declaration.
South Carolina § 38-25-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-25-10 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly declares that it is concerned with the protection of residents of this State against acts by insurers not authorized to conduct an insurance business in this State, by the maintenance of fair and honest insurance markets, by protecting authorized insurers which are subject to regulation from unfair competition by unauthorized insurers, and by protecting against the evasion of the insurance regulatory laws of this State. In furtherance of this state interest, the General Assembly herein provides methods for substituted service of process upon such insurers in any proceeding, suit, or action in any court, including the Administrative Law Court as provided by law, and substituted service of any notice, order, pleading, or process upon such insurers in any proceeding b