South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-25-520 — Director agent for service of process on unauthorized insurers.
South Carolina § 38-25-520
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 25UNAUTHORIZED TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-25-520 (2026).
(a)The issuance and delivery of a policy of insurance or contract of insurance or indemnity to any person in this State or the collection of a premium thereon by an insurer not licensed in this State, as herein required, irrevocably constitutes the director and any successor of his in office the true and lawful attorney in fact upon whom service of any and all processes, pleadings, actions, or suits arising out of the policy or contract in behalf of the insured may be made.
(b)Service of process in this action is made by delivering to and leaving with the director or some person in apparent charge of his office two copies of it and by payment to the director of a fee of ten dollars, of which five dollars must be retained by the director to offset the costs he incurs in service of process