South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-25-110 — Prohibition on transaction of insurance business in State without certificate of authority.
South Carolina § 38-25-110
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 25UNAUTHORIZED TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-25-110 (2026).
It is unlawful for an insurer to transact insurance business in this State without a certificate of authority from the director or his designee. Any of the acts listed in items (1) through (8) in this State effected by mail or otherwise by or on behalf of an unauthorized insurer is considered to constitute the transaction of an insurance business in this State. The venue of an act committed by mail is at the point where the matter transmitted by mail is delivered and takes effect. Unless otherwise indicated, the term "insurer" as used in this section includes all corporations, associations, partnerships, and individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance and also includes interinsurance exchanges and mutual benefit societies.
(1)The making of or proposing to make, as an in