South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-25-310 — Director authorized to seek restraining order.
South Carolina § 38-25-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-25-310 (2026).
Whenever the director or his designee believes, from evidence satisfactory to him, that an insurer is violating or about to violate Section 38-25-110 the director or his designee may, through the Attorney General, cause a complaint to be filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Richland County to enjoin and restrain the insurer from continuing the violation, engaging in the violation, or doing any act in furtherance of the violation. The court has jurisdiction of the proceeding and has the power to make and enter an order or judgment awarding preliminary or final injunctive relief as in its judgment is proper.