South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-65 — Reduction of sentence for substantial assistance to the State; motion practice.
South Carolina·Title 17 CRIMINAL PROCEDURES·Ch. 25 JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
(A)Upon the state's motion made within one year of sentencing, the court may reduce a sentence if the defendant, after sentencing, provided:
(1)substantial assistance in investigating or prosecuting another person; or (2) aid to a Department of Corrections employee or volunteer who was in danger of being seriously injured or killed.
(B)Upon the state's motion made more than one year after sentencing, the court may reduce a sentence if the defendant's substantial assistance involved:
(1)information not known to the defendant until one year or more after sentencing;
(2)information provided by the defendant to the State within one year of sentencing, but which did not become useful to the State until more than one year after sentencing;
(3)information, the usefulness of which could not