South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-125 — Sentence for crimes involving the unlawful taking or receiving of or malicious injury to property may not be suspended unless restitution made.
South Carolina·Title 17 CRIMINAL PROCEDURES·Ch. 25 JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in every case in which a person is sentenced for a crime involving the unlawful taking or receiving of or malicious injury to another's property, and the judge sentences such person less than the maximum sentence prescribed by law, a portion of such sentence may be suspended and the defendant placed on probation if he makes restitution to the victim in an amount equal to the monetary loss sustained by the victim as determined by the judge. If the defendant fails to make restitution in accordance with the terms prescribed by the judge, the suspension shall be revoked and the defendant shall serve the original sentence. Nothing contained herein shall preclude a judge from prescribing other conditions of probation.